ExplorersWeb [everest] [K2] [oceans] [poles] [space] [tech] [weather] [statistics] [medical]
www.Pythom.com

North Pole All Complete

    Name First names r s Nat born starting point starting date arrival date days km Assist Support Style note
1 1 COOK Frederick Albert     USA 10.06.1865 Cape Stallworthy Feb. 1908 Apr 21, 08       dogs   first to North Pole
2 2 E-TUK-I-SHUK       Inuit   Cape Stallworthy Feb. 1908 Apr 21, 08       dogs   first to North Pole
3 3 AH-WEHLAH       Inuit   Cape Stallworthy Feb. 1908 Apr 21, 08       dogs   first to North Pole
4 4 HENSON Matthew Alexander     USA 08.08.1866 Cape Columbia Feb 28, 09 Apr 6, 09 37 2400   dogs    
5 5 PEARY Robert Edwin     USA 06.05.1856 Cape Columbia Feb 28, 09 Apr 6, 09 37 2400   dogs    
6 6 OOTAH       Inuit   Cape Columbia Feb 28, 09 Apr 6, 09 37 2400   dogs    
7 7 EGINWAH       Inuit   Cape Columbia Feb 28, 09 Apr 6, 09 37 2400   dogs    
8 8 SEEGLOO       Inuit   Cape Columbia Feb 28, 09 Apr 6, 09 37 2400   dogs    
9 9 OOQUEAH       Inuit   Cape Columbia Feb 28, 09 Apr 6, 09 37 2400   dogs    
10 10 PLAISTED Ralph     USA   Ward Hunt Island Mar 8, 68 Apr 19, 68 42 2400 resupply motorized (skidoo)    
11 11 PITZL Gerald     USA   Ward Hunt Island Mar 8, 68 Apr 19, 68 42 2400 resupply motorized (skidoo)    
12 12 BOMBARDIER Jean-Luc     USA   Ward Hunt Island Mar 8, 68 Apr 19, 68 42 2400 resupply motorized (skidoo)    
13 13 PEDERSON Walt     USA   Ward Hunt Island Mar 8, 68 Apr 19, 68 42 2400 resupply motorized (skidoo)    
14 14 HERBERT Walter William (Wally)     UK 24-Oct-34 Pt. Barrow (Alaska) Feb 21, 68 Apr 6, 69 410/53 3100 resupplies dogs   first crossing
15 15 HEDGES Kenneth     UK   Pt. Barrow (Alaska) Feb 21, 68 Apr 6, 69 410/53 3100 resupplies dogs   first crossing
16 16 GILL Alan     UK   Pt. Barrow (Alaska) Feb 21, 68 Apr 6, 69 410/53 3100 resupplies dogs   first crossing
17 17 KOERNER Roy (Fritz)     UK 1933 Pt. Barrow (Alaska) Feb 21, 68 Apr 6, 69 410/53 3100 resupplies dogs   first crossing
18 18 MONZINO Guido     It 2-Mar-28 Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
19 19 MINUZZO Mirko     It   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
20 20 CARREL Rinaldo     It   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
21 21 ARANDA Arturo     Chl   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
22 22 MØLLER Knud Erik     DK   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
23 23 SØRENSEN Allan Kok     DK   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
24 24 PEARY Peter 1   Inuit 16-Jan-39 Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
25 25 PEARY Talilanguaq     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
26 26 SANDORANA Asiayuk     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
27 27 JEREMIASSEN Kulutarguak     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
28 28 KIVIOK Thomas     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
29 29 KUMANGAPIK Anaukak     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
30 30 SIKENSEN Paul     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
31 31 K'ISSUK Avionguak     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
32 32 MITEK Aiako     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
33 33 KUYAUKITSOK Ungak     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
34 34 HENSEN Avatak     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
35 35 PEDERSEN Bebn     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
36 36 K'AERNYAK Avatak     Inuit   Cape Columbia Apr 2, 71 May 19, 71 47/23 1200 resupplies dogs    
37 37 IKEDA Kaneshige     Jp 23-Nov-38 Cape Hekla BC Mar 12, 78 Apr 28, 78 47 775 resupplies dogs    
38 38 TAWADA Tadashi     Jp 17-May-44 Cape Hekla BC Mar 12, 78 Apr 28, 78 47 775 resupplies dogs    
39 39 OHSHIMA Ikuo     Jp 10-Jun-47 Cape Hekla BC Mar 12, 78 Apr 28, 78 47 775 resupplies dogs    
40 40 NAKAMURA Susumu     Jp 15-Jan-46 Cape Hekla BC Mar 12, 78 Apr 28, 78 47 775 resupplies dogs    
41   PEARY Peter 2   Inuit 16-Jan-39 Cape Hekla BC Mar 12, 78 Apr 28, 78 47 775 resupplies dogs    
42 41 UEMURA Naomi     Jp 12-Feb-41 Cape Columbia Mar 6, 78 Apr 29, 78 54 775 resupplies dogs    
43 42 SHPARO Dmitri 1   Rus 23-Aug-41 Henrietta Island Mar 16, 79 May 31, 79 76 1400 resupplies      
44 43 KHEMELEVSKY Yuri 1   Rus   Henrietta Island Mar 16, 79 May 31, 79 76 1400 resupplies      
45 44 LEDENEV Vladimir 1   Rus   Henrietta Island Mar 16, 79 May 31, 79 76 1400 resupplies      
46 45 MELNIKOV Anatoli 1   Rus   Henrietta Island Mar 16, 79 May 31, 79 76 1400 resupplies      
47 46 SHISHKAREV Vasili 1   Rus   Henrietta Island Mar 16, 79 May 31, 79 76 1400 resupplies      
48 47 RAKMANOV Vladimir     Rus   Henrietta Island Mar 16, 79 May 31, 79 76 1400 resupplies      
49 48 DAVIDOV Vadim     Rus   Henrietta Island Mar 16, 79 May 31, 79 76 1400 resupplies      
50 49 FIENNES Ranulph     UK 7-Mar-44 Cape Columbia ??? Apr 11, 82 ??? 775 resupplies motorized (skidoo)    
51 50 BURTON Charles     UK   Cape Columbia ??? Apr 11, 82 ??? 775 resupplies motorized (skidoo)    
52 51 THORSETH Ragnar     Nor   Eureka Mar 4, 82 Apr 29, 82 56 1200   motorized (skidoo)    
53 52 BERGE Trygve     Nor   Eureka Mar 4, 82 Apr 29, 82 56 1200   motorized (skidoo)    
54 53 FORTUN Jorn Eldar     Nor   Eureka Mar 4, 82 Apr 29, 82 56 1200   motorized (skidoo)    
55 54 AMAGOALIK Ekakak     Inuit   Eureka Mar 4, 82 Apr 29, 82 56 1200   motorized (skidoo)    
56 55 KAUMA Jussi     SF   Ward Hunt Island Mar 6, 84 May 20, 84 75 775 resupplies      
57 56 JÄRVINEN Heiki     SF   Ward Hunt Island Mar 6, 84 May 20, 84 75 775 resupplies      
58 57 MUSTONEN Reima     SF   Ward Hunt Island Mar 6, 84 May 20, 84 75 775 resupplies      
59 58 NORDLUND Olli-Pekka     SF   Ward Hunt Island Mar 6, 84 May 20, 84 75 775 resupplies      
60 59 SAARI Matti     SF   Ward Hunt Island Mar 6, 84 May 20, 84 75 775 resupplies      
61 60 TERVASKANTO Matti     SF   Ward Hunt Island Mar 6, 84 May 20, 84 75 775 resupplies      
62 61 UOSUKAINEN Risto     SF   Ward Hunt Island Mar 6, 84 May 20, 84 75 775 resupplies      
63 62 STEGER Will 1   USA 27-Aug-44 Drep Camp (Ellesmere) Mar 8, 86 May 2, 86 55 775 emergency dogs    
64 63 BANCROFT Ann   f USA 29-Sep-55 Drep Camp (Ellesmere) Mar 8, 86 May 2, 86 55 775 emergency dogs    
65 64 SCHURKE Paul     USA   Drep Camp (Ellesmere) Mar 8, 86 May 2, 86 55 775 emergency dogs    
66 65 CARROLL Geoff     USA   Drep Camp (Ellesmere) Mar 8, 86 May 2, 86 55 775 emergency dogs    
67 66 BODDY Brent     Can   Drep Camp (Ellesmere) Mar 8, 86 May 2, 86 55 775 emergency dogs    
68 67 WEBER Richard 1   Can   Drep Camp (Ellesmere) Mar 8, 86 May 2, 86 55 775 emergency dogs    
69 68 ETIENNE Jean-Louis     F 9-Dec-46 Ward Hunt Island Mar 9, 86 May 11, 86 63 775 resupplies      
70 69 KAZAMA Shinji     Jp 26-Sep-50 Ward Hunt Island Mar 7, 87 Apr 21, 87 45 775 resupplies motorized (MC)    
71   SHPARO Dmitri 2   Rus 23-Aug-41 Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
72 70 BELIAEV Aleksandr     Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
73 71 KONYUKHOV Fedor 1   Rus 12-Dec-51 Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
74   LEDENEV Vladimir 2   Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
75 72 MALAKHOV Mikhail 1   Rus 8-Nov-53 Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
76   MELNIKOV Anatoli 2   Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
77 73 FEDIAKOV Anatoli     Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
78   KHEMELEVSKY Yuri 2   Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
79   SHISHKAREV Vasili 2   Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
80   WEBER Richard 2   Can 6/9/1959 Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
81 74 DEXTER Laufie     Can   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
82 75 HOLLOWAY Christopher     Can   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
83 76 BUXTON Max     Can   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 88 Apr 24, 88 52/38 1725 resupplies     first crossing wo support
84 77 CHUKOV Vladimir 1   Rus 27-Jul-46 Smith Island (91°20'E) Mar 4, 89 May 6, 89 63 950 emergency      
85 78 PECHENEGOV Sergei     Rus   Smith Island (91°20'E) Mar 4, 89 May 6, 89 63 950 emergency      
86 79 PODRIADCHIKOV Andrei 1   Rus   Smith Island (91°20'E) Mar 4, 89 May 6, 89 63 950 emergency      
87 80 EGOROV Yuri     Rus   Smith Island (91°20'E) Mar 4, 89 May 6, 89 63 950 emergency      
88 81 LOSCITS Valeri 1   Rus   Smith Island (91°20'E) Mar 4, 89 May 6, 89 63 950 emergency      
89 82 VYKHRISTIUK Aleksandr     Rus   Smith Island (91°20'E) Mar 4, 89 May 6, 89 63 950 emergency      
90   KONYUKHOV Fedor 2   Rus 12-Dec-51 Smith Island (91°20'E) Mar 4, 89 May 6, 89 63 950 emergency      
91 83 IZUMI Masako   f Jp 31-Jul-47 Ward Hunt Island Mar 10, 89 May 10, 89 61 775 resupplies motorized (skidoo)    
92 84 SWAN Robert     UK   Cape Aldrich (Ellesmere) Mar 20, 89 May 14, 89 55 775 resupplies      
93   MALAKHOV Mikhail 2   Rus 8-Nov-53 Cape Aldrich (Ellesmere) Mar 20, 89 May 14, 89 55 775 resupplies      
94 85 SUMMERSON Ruppert     UK   Cape Aldrich (Ellesmere) Mar 20, 89 May 14, 89 55 775 resupplies      
95 86 ROBERTS Darryl E.     USA   Cape Aldrich (Ellesmere) Mar 20, 89 May 14, 89 55 775 resupplies      
96 87 OHNISHI Hiroshi     Jp 14-May-62 Cape Aldrich (Ellesmere) Mar 20, 89 May 14, 89 55 775 resupplies      
97 88 JOY Graeme     Aus   Cape Aldrich (Ellesmere) Mar 20, 89 May 14, 89 55 775 resupplies      
98 89 FUCHS Arved     Ger 26-Apr-53 Cape Aldrich (Ellesmere) Mar 20, 89 May 14, 89 55 775 resupplies      
99 90 KAANERK Angus     Inuit   Cape Aldrich (Ellesmere) Mar 20, 89 May 14, 89 55 775 resupplies      
100 91 OUSLAND Børge 1   Nor 31-May-62 Ward Hunt Island Mar 8, 90 May 4, 90 57 775 emergency      
101 92 KAGGE Erling     Nor 15-Jan-63 Ward Hunt Island Mar 8, 90 May 4, 90 57 775 emergency      
102   KONYUKHOV Fedor 3   Rus 12-Dec-51 Cape Lokot Mar 3, 90 May 9, 90 67 950 resupplies      
103   CHUKOV Vladimir 2   Rus 27-Jul-46 Cape Arktichevsky Mar 10, 90 May 15, 90 66 950 emergency      
104 93 IAROVOY Victor     Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 10, 90 May 15, 90 66 950 emergency      
105   LOSCITS Valeri 2   Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 10, 90 May 15, 90 66 950 emergency      
106   PODRIADCHIKOV Andrei 2   Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 10, 90 May 15, 90 66 950 emergency      
107 94 KAUSHAN Vladimir     Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 10, 90 May 15, 90 66 950 emergency      
108 96 CHOI Jong R     SK   Ward Hunt Island Mar 8, 91 May 7, 91 61 775 emergency      
109 97 SHIN Jung-Seup     SK   Ward Hunt Island Mar 8, 91 May 7, 91 61 775 emergency      
110 98 WILLIAMS Martyn     Can   Ward Hunt Island ??? May 4, 92 ??? 775 emergency      
111 99 McDOWELL Michael     Aus   Ward Hunt Island ??? May 4, 92 ??? 775 emergency      
112 100 MØRDRE Sjur     Nor 22-Feb-63 Ward Hunt Island ??? May 4, 92 ??? 775 emergency      
113 101 MØRDRE Simen     Nor 29-Sep-64 Ward Hunt Island ??? May 4, 92 ??? 775 emergency      
114 102 GAUTVIK Willy     Nor   Russian side ?? ??? May 12, 92 ??? 950 resupplies      
115 103 BAKKE Per Einar     Nor   Russian side ?? ??? May 12, 92 ??? 950 resupplies      
116 104 HUBERT Alain     Bel 11-Sep-53 Cape Columbia Mar 6, 94 Apr 18, 94 43 775 resupply      
117 105 GOETGHEBUER Didier     Bel   Cape Columbia Mar 6, 94 Apr 18, 94 43 775 resupply      
118   OUSLAND Børge 2   Nor 31-May-62 Cape Arktichevsky Mar 2, 94 Apr 23, 94 52 980 n n solo first solo and first unsup unsup
119   CHUKOV Vladimir 3   Rus 27-Jul-46 Cape Arktichevsky Mar 15, 94 May 17, 94 63 980 n n    
120 106 RUSSKI Victor     Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 15, 94 May 17, 94 63 980 n n    
121 107 IALIN Ivan     Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 15, 94 May 17, 94 63 980 n n    
122 108 MALYSHEV Boris     Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 15, 94 May 17, 94 63 980 n n    
123 109 RYJKOV Vasili     Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 15, 94 May 17, 94 63 980 n n    
124 110 KUZELIVSKY Ivan 1   Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 15, 94 May 17, 94 63 980 n n    
125 111 TALAKIN Valeri     Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 15, 94 May 17, 94 63 980 n n    
126 112 SHARNIN Victor     Rus   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 15, 94 May 17, 94 63 980 n n    
127   WEBER Richard 3   Can 6/9/1959 Ward Hunt Island Feb 14, 95 May 12, 95 87/34 1550 n n   first returning wo support
128   MALAKHOV Mikhail 3   Rus 8-Nov-53 Ward Hunt Island Feb 14, 95 May 12, 95 87/34 1550 n n   first returning wo support
129   HEO Young-Ho  2   SK 16-Apr-54 Cape Arktichevsky Mar 12, 95 May 7, 95 56/43 1725 resupplies      
130 113 JANG Gi-Chan     SK   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 12, 95 May 7, 95 56/43 1725 resupplies      
131 114 KIM Beum-Taek     SK   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 12, 95 May 7, 95 56/43 1725 resupplies      
132 115 KIM Sung-Hwan     SK   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 12, 95 May 7, 95 56/43 1725 resupplies      
133 116 LEE Keun-Bac     SK   Cape Arktichevsky Mar 12, 95 May 7, 95 56/43 1725 resupplies      
134   STEGER Will 2   USA 27-Aug-44 85°30' N Apr 2, 95 Apr 21, 95 19/73 1200 resupplies dogs    
135 117 BOYARSKY Victor     Rus 16-Sep-50 85°30' N Apr 2, 95 Apr 21, 95 19/73 1200 resupplies dogs    
136 118 HIGNELL Martin     UK   85°30' N Apr 2, 95 Apr 21, 95 19/73 1200 resupplies dogs    
137 119 TAKANO Takako   f Jp 1963 85°30' N Apr 2, 95 Apr 21, 95 19/73 1200 resupplies dogs    
?? 120 HANSON Julie   f USA   85°30' N Apr 2, 95 Apr 21, 95 19/73 1200 resupplies dogs    
138 121 KAMIŃSKI Marek     Pl 24-Mar-64 Cape Columbia Mar 14, 95 May 23, 95 70 775 n n    
139 122 MOSKAL Wojciech     Pl   Cape Columbia Mar 14, 95 May 23, 95 70 775 n n    
140 123 BERNARD François     F 9-Jan-64 Cape Arktichevsky Feb 28, 96 Apr 23, 96 54 980 n n    
141 124 CAYROL Antoine     F 28-Feb-66 Cape Arktichevsky Feb 28, 96 Apr 23, 96 54 980 n n    
142 125 DE CHOUDENS Antoine     F 23-May-69 Cape Arktichevsky Feb 28, 96 Apr 23, 96 54 980 n n    
143 126 VIRELAUDE Bernard     F 4-Apr-61 Cape Arktichevsky Feb 28, 96 Apr 23, 96 54 980 n n    
144 127 KOHNO Hyoichi     Jp 12-Apr-58 Cape Columbia Mar 4, 97 May 2, 97 59 775 resupplies      
145 128 OHBA Mitsuro     Jp   Cape Arktichevsky Feb 25, 97 May 3, 97 67/52 1725 resupplies      
146 129 JANIN Christine   f F 14-Mar-57 Cape Arktichevsky Mar 3, 97 May 4, 97 62 950 resupplies      
147 130