ExplorersWeb [everest] [K2] [oceans] [poles] [space] [tech] [weather] [statistics] [medical]
www.Pythom.com

Kangchenjunga

A I NAME FIRST NAMES S R O2 NAT PEOPLE D M Y ROUTE NOTE EXP. LEADER
1 1 BAND George C.       UK   25 5 1955 SW Face   UK Charles Evans
2 2 BROWN Joe       UK   25 5 1955 SW Face   UK Charles Evans
3 3 HARDIE Norman D.       NZ   26 5 1955 SW Face   UK Charles Evans
4 4 STREATHER Antony,Harry Reg.       UK   26 5 1955 SW Face   UK Charles Evans
5 5 CHAND Prem       Ind   31 5 1977 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind Narinder Kumar
6 6 NAIK NIMA DORJE         Ind   31 5 1977 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind Narinder Kumar
7 7 BOARDMAN Peter     x UK   16 5 1979 NW Face to N Ridge   UK Doug Scott
8 8 SCOTT Douglas Keith     x UK   16 5 1979 NW Face to N Ridge   UK Doug Scott
9 9 TASKER Joe     x UK   16 5 1979 NW Face to N Ridge   UK Doug Scott
10 10 FUKADA Ryoichi     x Jp   14 5 1980 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Masatsugu Konishi
11 11 KAWAMURA Haruichi     x Jp   14 5 1980 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Masatsugu Konishi
12 12 ANG PHURBA II       x Np Sherpa 14 5 1980 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Masatsugu Konishi
13 13 SAKASHITA Naoé     x Jp   14 5 1980 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Masatsugu Konishi
14 14 SUZUKI Shomi     x Jp   14 5 1980 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Masatsugu Konishi
15 15 NIMA DORJE II         Np Sherpa 15 5 1980 SW Face   Ger Karl Herrligkoffer
16 16 LHAKPA GYALU         Np Sherpa 15 5 1980 SW Face   Ger Karl Herrligkoffer
17 17 RITTER Georg       Ger   15 5 1980 SW Face   Ger Karl Herrligkoffer
18 18 DAWA NORBU       x Np Sherpa 17 5 1980 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Masatsugu Konishi
19 19 OHMIYA Motomu     x Jp   17 5 1980 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Masatsugu Konishi
20 20 SAKANO Toshitaka     x Jp   17 5 1980 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Masatsugu Konishi
21 21 PEMBA TSHERING       x Np Sherpa 17 5 1980 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Masatsugu Konishi
22 22 FUJIKURA Kazumi       Jp   9 5 1981 SW Face   Jp Kinichi Yamamori
23 23 HOSAKA Akinori       Jp   9 5 1981 SW Face   Jp Kinichi Yamamori
24 24 KATAOKA Kunio       Jp   9 5 1981 SW Face   Jp Kinichi Yamamori
25 25 SUZUKI Shigeru       Jp   9 5 1981 SW Face   Jp Kinichi Yamamori
26 26 YAMADA Noboru       Jp   9 5 1981 SW Face   Jp Kinichi Yamamori
27 27 NIMA TEMBA     1   Np Sherpa 9 5 1981 SW Face   Jp Kinichi Yamamori
28 28 PSOTKA Jozef     x Slk   20 5 1981 NW Face to N Ridge   CSSR Ivan Gálfy
29 29 ZÁHORANSKÝ L'udovít     x Cz   20 5 1981 NW Face to N Ridge   CSSR Ivan Gálfy
30 30 PARMENTIER Michel     x F   15 10 1981 SW Face   F Jean-Jacques Ricouard
31 31 RICOUARD Jean-Jacques     x F   15 10 1981 SW Face died on descent F Jean-Jacques Ricouard
32 32 MENABREAZ Innocenzo       It   2 5 1982 SW Face   It Renato Moro
33 33 SQUINOBAL Oreste     x It   2 5 1982 SW Face   It Renato Moro
34 34 NGA TEMBA       x Np Sherpa 2 5 1982 SW Face   It Renato Moro
35 35 MESSNER Reinhold     x It   6 5 1982 NW Face to N Ridge   It Reinhold Messner
36 36 MUTSCHLECHNER Gottfried     x It   6 5 1982 NW Face to N Ridge   It Reinhold Messner
37 37 ANG DORJE       x Np Sherpa 6 5 1982 NW Face to N Ridge   It Reinhold Messner
38 38 BACHLER Georg     x A   28 5 1983 SW Face   A Hanns Schell
39 39 BÉGHIN Pierre     x F   17 10 1983 SW Face   F Pierre Beghin
40 40 BRUCHEZ Marc     ? CH   21 10 1983 NW Face to N Ridge   CH Denis Bertholet
41 41 MAY Vincent     ? CH   21 10 1983 NW Face to N Ridge   CH Denis Bertholet
42 42 OZAKI Takashi       Jp   19 5 1984 SW Face   Jp Katsuhiko Kano
43 43 ANG TSHERING         Np Sherpa 19 5 1984 SW Face   Jp Katsuhiko Kano
44 44 MITANI Toichiro       Jp   20 5 1984 SE Ridge-C5-SW Face   Jp Katsuhiko Kano
45 45 WADA Seishi       Jp   20 5 1984 SE Ridge-C5-SW Face   Jp Katsuhiko Kano
46 46 MARSHALL Roger     x Can   18 10 1984 SW Face   Can Roger Marshall
47 47 WIELICKI Krzysztof     x Pl   11 1 1986 SW Face first winter ascent Pl Andrzej Machnik
48 48 KUKUCZKA Jerzy     x Pl   11 1 1986 SW Face first winter ascent Pl Andrzej Machnik
49 49 PERMANYE Josep     x E Catalan 24 10 1986 SW Face   E Joan Hugas
50 50 ANG RITA       x Np Sherpa 24 10 1986 SW Face   E Joan Hugas
51 51 PHU DORJE II       ? Ind Sherpa 24? 5 1987 NE Spur to N Ridge died on descent Ind Prem Lal Kukrety
52 52 PHU PU BHUTIA       ? Ind Sherpa 24? 5 1987 NE Spur to N Ridge died on descent Ind Prem Lal Kukrety
53 53 NAIK CHORTEN TSHERING       ? Ind Sherpa 24? 5 1987 NE Spur to N Ridge died on descent Ind Prem Lal Kukrety
54 54 LIMBOO Subhas(Rifleman)     ? Ind   31 5 1987 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind Prem Lal Kukrety
55 55 SINGH Naik Bhawan(Lance)     ? Ind   31 5 1987 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind Prem Lal Kukrety
56 56 SINGH Naik Chander     ? Ind   31 5 1987 NE Spur to N Ridge died on descent Ind Prem Lal Kukrety
57 57 COULTON John     x Aus   10 10 1987 SW Face   Aus Michael Groom
58 58 GROOM Michael     x Aus   10 10 1987 SW Face   Aus Michael Groom
59 59 LEE Jeong-Chel     ? SK   2 1 1988 SW Face   SK Jung Sang-Moo
60 60 HABELER Peter     x A   3 5 1988 NW Face to N Ridge   Intern. Carlos Buhler
61 61 BUHLER Carlos P.     x USA   3 5 1988 NW Face to N Ridge   Intern. Carlos Buhler
62 62 ZABALETA Martín     x E Basque 3 5 1988 NW Face to N Ridge   Intern. Carlos Buhler
63 63 UNNO Masayuki       Jp   17 10 1988 SW Face   Jp Masaaki Fukushima
64   NIMA TEMBA     2   Np Sherpa 17 10 1988 SW Face   Jp Masaaki Fukushima
65 64 YELAGIN Vasili   1   Rus   9 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
66 65 KOROTEEV Vladimir   1   Rus   9 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
67 66 KLINEZKY Yevgeni   1   Rus   9 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
68 67 SHEINOV Aleksandr       Rus   9 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
69 68 VALIEV Kazbek     x Kaz   16 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
70 69 DEDY Viktor     x Kaz   16 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
71 70 LUNYAKOV Grigory   1 x Kaz   16 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
72 71 SUVIGA Vladimir   1 x Kaz   16 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
73 72 KHALITOV Zijnur   1 x Kaz   16 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
74 73 GLUSHKOVSKI Aleksandr     x Rus   16 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
75 74 MOISEEV Yuri     x Kaz   16 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
76 75 TROSHCHINENKO Leonid     x Rus   16 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
77 76 PASTUK Viktor       Ukr   29 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
78 77 MOZHAEV Mikhail       Rus   29 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
79 78 KARATAYEV Vladimir       Rus   29 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
80 79 KHAIBULLIN Rinat       Kaz   29 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
81 80 BOGOMOLOV Sergei       Rus   29 4 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
82 81 BERSHOV Sergei       Ukr   1 5 1989 W Ridge Traverse All four peaks USSR Eduard Myslovsky
83 82 BOUKREEV Anatoli       Kaz   1 5 1989 W Ridge Traverse All four peaks USSR Eduard Myslovsky
84 83 VINOGRADSKY Yevgeni       Rus   1 5 1989 W Ridge Traverse All four peaks USSR Eduard Myslovsky
85 84 POGORELOV Aleksandr       Rus   1 5 1989 W Ridge Traverse All four peaks USSR Eduard Myslovsky
86 85 TURKEVICH Mikhail       Ukr   1 5 1989 W Ridge Traverse All four peaks USSR Eduard Myslovsky
87 86 ARSENTIEV Sergei       Rus   1 5 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
88 87 KHRISHCHATY Valeri       Kaz   1 5 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
89   KLINEZKY Yevgeni   2   Rus   1 5 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
90   SUVIGA Vladimir   2   Kaz   1 5 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
91   YELAGIN Vasili   2   Rus   2 5 1989 SE Ridge Traverse All four peaks USSR Eduard Myslovsky
92   LUNYAKOV Grigory   2   Kaz   2 5 1989 SE Ridge Traverse All four peaks USSR Eduard Myslovsky
93   KHALITOV Zijnur   2   Kaz   2 5 1989 SE Ridge Traverse All four peaks USSR Eduard Myslovsky
94 88 BALYBERDIN Vladimir       Rus   2 5 1989 SE Ridge Traverse All four peaks USSR Eduard Myslovsky
95   KOROTEEV Vladimir   2   Rus   2 5 1989 SE Ridge Traverse All four peaks USSR Eduard Myslovsky
96 89 CHERNI Nikolai       Rus   3 5 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
97 90 YEFIMOV Sergei       Rus   3 5 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
98 91 BABU CHIRI         Np Sherpa 3 5 1989 SW Face   USSR Eduard Myslovsky
99 92 ERSHLER Philip       USA   18 5 1989 NW Face to N Ridge   USA Lou Whittaker
100 93 VAN HOY Craig     x USA   18 5 1989 NW Face to N Ridge   USA Lou Whittaker
101 94 VIESTURS Edmund     x USA   18 5 1989 NW Face to N Ridge   USA Lou Whittaker
102 95 LINK Robert       USA   21 5 1989 NW Face to N Ridge   USA Lou Whittaker
103 96 NIELSON Larry     x USA   21 5 1989 NW Face to N Ridge   USA Lou Whittaker
104 97 WILSON Gregory     x USA   21 5 1989 NW Face to N Ridge   USA Lou Whittaker
105 98 UDALL Mark       USA   14 5 1990 SW Face   USA Rob Gustke
106 99 BOŽIĆ Stipe       Cro   1 5 1991 SW Face   Slo Tone Skarja
107 100 GROŠELJ Viktor       Slo   1 5 1991 SW Face   Slo Tone Skarja
108 101 NAZUKA Hideji       Jp   24 5 1991 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Jp Hukam Singh/Yoshio Ogata
109 102 IMAMURA Hirotaka       Jp   24 5 1991 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Jp Hukam Singh/Yoshio Ogata
110 103 ODA Ryuzo       Jp   24 5 1991 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Jp Hukam Singh/Yoshio Ogata
111 104 LAL (POKHRIYAL) Kanhaiya       Ind   25 5 1991 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Jp Hukam Singh/Yoshio Ogata
112 105 SHARMA Sunil Dutt       Ind   25 5 1991 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Jp Hukam Singh/Yoshio Ogata
113 106 SMANLA Tsewang       Ind   25 5 1991 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Jp Hukam Singh/Yoshio Ogata
114 107 CARSOLIO Carlos     x Mex   12 5 1992 NW Face to N Ridge   Mex Carlos Carsolio
115 108 SITNIK Mikhail     ? Ukr   23 5 1993 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Ukr Prajapati Bodhane/Vadim Sviridenko
116 109 KHARALDIN Aleksei     ? Ukr   23 5 1993 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Ukr Prajapati Bodhane/Vadim Sviridenko
117 110 SERPAK Aleksandr     ? Ukr   23 5 1993 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Ukr Prajapati Bodhane/Vadim Sviridenko
118 111 BOIKO Valentin     ? Ukr   23 5 1993 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Ukr Prajapati Bodhane/Vadim Sviridenko
119 112 TERZEOUL Vladislav     ? Ukr   23 5 1993 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Ukr Prajapati Bodhane/Vadim Sviridenko
120 113 PERKHOMENKO Aleksandr     ? Ukr   26 5 1993 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Ukr Prajapati Bodhane/Vadim Sviridenko
121 114 IBRAGIM-ZADE Dmitri     ? Ukr   26 5 1993 NE Spur to N Ridge   Ind/Ukr Prajapati Bodhane/Vadim Sviridenko
122 115 KULBACHENKO Viktor       By   23 10 1994 SW Face   By Sergei Novikov
123 116 LORETAN Erhard     x CH   5 10 1995 SW Face   CH Erhard Loretan
124 117 TROILLET Jean     x CH   5 10 1995 SW Face   CH Erhard Loretan
125 118 BLANC Abele       It   14 10 1995 SW Face   It Sergio Martini
126 119 MARTINI Sergio       It   14 10 1995 SW Face   It Sergio Martini
127 120 IÑURRATEGI Alberto     x E Basque 6 5 1996 NW Face to N Ridge   E Félix Iñurrategi
128 121 IÑURRATEGI Félix     x E Basque 6 5 1996 NW Face to N Ridge   E Félix Iñurrategi
129 122 OIARZABAL Juan Eusebio     x E Basque 6 5 1996 NW Face to N Ridge   E Félix Iñurrategi
130 123 McKEE Scott     x USA   24 5 1997 NW Face to N Ridge   USA Daniel Mazur
131 124 AKBU         Chn Tibetan 9 5 1998 SW Face   Chn Samdrup
132 125 BIANBA ZAXI         Chn Tibetan 9 5 1998 SW Face   Chn Samdrup
133 126 CERING DOJE         Chn Tibetan 9 5 1998 SW Face   Chn Samdrup
134 127 DAQIONG         Chn Tibetan 9 5 1998 SW Face   Chn Samdrup
135 128 JIABU         Chn Tibetan 9 5 1998 SW Face   Chn Samdrup
136 129 LUOZE         Chn Tibetan 9 5 1998 SW Face   Chn Samdrup
137 130 RENA         Chn Tibetan 9 5 1998 SW Face   Chn Samdrup
138 131 DE STEFANI Fausto     x It   15 5 1998 SW Face   It Fausto de Stefani
139 132 GYALZEN III       x Np Sherpa 15 5 1998 SW Face   It Fausto de Stefani
140 133 AKASAKA Kenzo       Jp   15 5 1998 NW Face to N Ridge died on descent Jp Taro Tanigawa
141 134 HIROSE Kenta       Jp   15 5 1998 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Taro Tanigawa
142 135 OKUDA Masakazu       Jp   15 5 1998 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Taro Tanigawa
143 136 SHIINA Atsushi       Jp   15 5 1998 NW Face to N Ridge died on descent Jp Taro Tanigawa
144 137 TANIGAWA Taro       Jp   15 5 1998 NW Face to N Ridge   Jp Taro Tanigawa
145 138 AUER Konrad     x It   17 5 1998 SW Face   It Hans Kammerlander
146 139 KAMMERLANDER Hans     x It   17 5 1998 SW Face   It Hans Kammerlander
147 140 HARRISON Ginette f   x UK   18 5 1998 NW Face to N Ridge first female ascent Intern. Gary Pfisterer (USA)
148 141 HORVATH Timothy     x USA   18 5 1998 NW Face to N Ridge   Intern. Gary Pfisterer (USA)
149 142 PRATT Jonathan     x UK   18 5 1998 NW Face to N Ridge   Intern. Gary Pfisterer (USA)
150 143 SHAW Christopher     x USA   18 5 1998 NW Face to N Ridge   Intern. Gary Pfisterer (USA)
151 144 PARK Young-Seok       SK   12 5 1999 SW Face   SK Park Young-Seok
152 145 SHERAP JANGBU       ? Np Sherpa 12 5 1999 SW Face   SK Park Young-Seok
153 146 SANGE       ? Np Sherpa 12 5 1999 SW Face   SK Park Young-Seok
154 147 DOYLE John     x UK   13 5 2000 SW Face   UK Stephan Jackson
155 148 COLE Adrian     x UK   13 5 2000 SW Face   UK Stephan Jackson