Everest summits 601 - 750

Compiled by AdventureStats.com: Jan 1, 2002
Corrections and comments please contact: team@explorersweb.com
 

A

I

NAME

FIRST NAMES

R

O

NATION

NO/m

NO/f

PEOPLE

D

M

Y

ROUTE

NOTE

EXP.

LEADER

601

TENZING

2

Np

Sherpa

09.

10.

1993

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Steve Bell

602

NGA TEMBA

2

Np

Sherpa

09.

10.

1993

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Steve Bell

603

515

LHAKPA GELU

1

Np

Sherpa

09.

10.

1993

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Steve Bell

604

516

ANG PASANG II

Np

Sherpa

09.

10.

1993

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Steve Bell

605

517

BERBEKA

Maciej

Pl

09.

10.

1993

N Col - NE Ridge

UK

Jon Tinker

606

LHAKPA NURU I

4

Np

Sherpa

09.

10.

1993

N Col - NE Ridge

first /3 different routes

UK

Jon Tinker

607

518

TINKER

Jonathan

UK

English

10.

10.

1993

N Col - NE Ridge

UK

Jon Tinker

608

BABU CHIRI

3

Np

Sherpa

10.

10.

1993

N Col - NE Ridge

UK

Jon Tinker

609

NAZUKA

Hideji

2

Jp

18.

12.

1993

SW Face

first face in winter

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

610

519

GOTO

Fumiaki

Jp

18.

12.

1993

SW Face

first face in winter

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

611

520

TANABE

Osamu

Jp

20.

12.

1993

SW Face

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

612

521

EZUKA

Shinsuke

Jp

20.

12.

1993

SW Face

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

613

522

OGATA

Yoshio

Jp

22.

12.

1993

SW Face

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

614

523

HOSHINO

Ryushi

Jp

22.

12.

1993

SW Face

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

615

524

SUZUKI

Kiyohiko

Jp

08.

05.

1994

S Pillar

Jp

Mitsuyoshi Hongo

616

525

ATSUTA

Wataru

Jp

08.

05.

1994

S Pillar

Jp

Mitsuyoshi Hongo

617

NIMA DORJE I

4

Np

Sherpa

08.

05.

1994

S Pillar

Jp

Mitsuyoshi Hongo

618

526

DAWA TSHERING II

1

Np

Sherpa

08.

05.

1994

S Pillar

Jp

Mitsuyoshi Hongo

619

NA TEMBA

3

Np

Sherpa

08.

05.

1994

S Pillar

Jp

Mitsuyoshi Hongo

620

LHAKPA NURU I

5

Np

Sherpa

08.

05.

1994

S Pillar

Jp

Mitsuyoshi Hongo

621

527

SHIH

Fang-Fang

Tai

08.

05.

1994

N Col - NE Ridge

died on descent

Tai

Chang Jui-Kong

622

LOBSANG JANGBU

2

x

Np

Sherpa

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Steven Goryl

623

528

HESS

Rob

x

USA

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Steven Goryl

624

529

FISCHER

Scott

1

x

USA

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Steven Goryl

625

530

BISHOP

Brent

USA

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

Barry Bishop's son

USA

Steven Goryl

626

SONAM DENDU

5

Np

Sherpa

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Steven Goryl

627

ANG DORJE II

3

Np

Sherpa

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

628

531

WENDEL

Hall

USA

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

629

532

SEITZL

Hellmut

Ger

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

630

533

KEATON

David

USA

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

631

534

GUNDELACH

Ekkert(Ekke)

Ger

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

632

HALL

Robert(Rob)

4

NZ

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

633

VIESTURS

Edmund(Ed)

3

USA

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

634

NIMA GOMBU

2

Np

Sherpa

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

635

NORBU (NURU)

3

Np

Sherpa

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

636

535

TAYLOR

David

USA

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

637

536

KAGGE

Erling

Nor

09.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

638

537

ISHIKAWA

Tomiyasu

Jp

13.

05.

1994

S Pillar

Jp

Mitsuyoshi Hongo

639

538

NIMA TEMBA II

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1994

S Pillar

Jp

Mitsuyoshi Hongo

640

DAWA TASHI

4

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1994

S Pillar

Jp

Mitsuyoshi Hongo

641

PASANG TSHERING I

2

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1994

S Pillar

Jp

Mitsuyoshi Hongo

642

539

GORYL

Steven

USA

13.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Steven Goryl

643

LHAKPA RITA I

3

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Todd Burleson

644

540

CHUWANG NIMA

1

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Todd Burleson

645

MAN BAHADUR TAMANG

2

Np

Tamang

13.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Todd Burleson

646

541

KAMI RITA I

1

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Todd Burleson

647

DORJE I

4

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Todd Burleson

648

542

PAWŁOWSKI

Ryszard

1

Pl

13.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Todd Burleson

649

543

CEDERGREEN

Robert

USA

13.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Todd Burleson

650

544

MORROW

Paul

USA

13.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Todd Burleson

651

ATHANS

Peter

4

USA

13.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Todd Burleson

652

BURLESON

Todd

2

USA

13.

05.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Todd Burleson

653

545

HAHN

David

1

USA

19.

05.

1994

N Col - NE Ridge

USA

Eric Simonson

654

546

SWENSON

Steve

x

USA

25.

05.

1994

N Col - NE Ridge

USA

Eric Simonson

655

WHETU

Mark

2

NZ

Maori

26.

05.

1994

N Col - NE Ridge

USA

Eric Simonson

656

547

RHEINBERGER

Michael

Aus

26.

05.

1994

N Col - NE Ridge

died on descent

USA

Eric Simonson

657

SLOEZEN

Robert(Bob)

2

USA

31.

05.

1994

N Col - NE Ridge

USA

Eric Simonson

658

NUKITA

Muneo

2

Jp

10.

10.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Takashi Miyahara

659

APA

6

Np

Sherpa

10.

10.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Takashi Miyahara

660

CHUWANG NIMA

2

Np

Sherpa

10.

10.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Takashi Miyahara

661

548

DAWA TSHERING III

1

Np

Sherpa

10.

10.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Takashi Miyahara

662

549

HORNSBY

Charles(Charlie)

UK

Scottish

11.

10.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

UK/USA

Simon Currin

663

550

KIRKWOOD

Roddy

UK

Scottish

11.

10.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

UK/USA

Simon Currin

664

DORJE I

5

Np

Sherpa

11.

10.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

UK/USA

Simon Currin

665

DAWA TEMBA I

2

Np

Sherpa

11.

10.

1994

S Col - SE Ridge

UK/USA

Simon Currin

666

LOBSANG JANGBU

3

x

Np

Sherpa

07.

05.

1995

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

667

551

FURUNO

Kiyoshi

Jp

11.

05.

1995

NE Ridge complete

Jp

Tadao Kanzaki

668

552

IMOTO

Shigeki

Jp

11.

05.

1995

NE Ridge complete

Jp

Tadao Kanzaki

669

DAWA TSHERING II

2

Np

Sherpa

11.

05.

1995

NE Ridge complete

Jp

Tadao Kanzaki

670

PASANG KAMI I

2

Np

Sherpa

11.

05.

1995

NE Ridge complete

Jp

Tadao Kanzaki

671

LHAKPA NURU I

6

Np

Sherpa

11.

05.

1995

NE Ridge complete

first /4 different routes

Jp

Tadao Kanzaki

672

NIMA DORJE I

5

Np

Sherpa

11.

05.

1995

NE Ridge complete

first /4 different routes

Jp

Tadao Kanzaki

673

553

SHATAEV

Vladimir

Rus

11.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Kazbek Khamitsayev

674

554

PROJAEV

Iria

Rus

11.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Kazbek Khamitsayev

675

555

SHULJEV

Fedor

Rus

11.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Kazbek Khamitsayev

676

556

PUSTELNIK

Piotr

Pl

12.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

It/Pl

Marco Bianchi (It)

677

PAWŁOWSKI

Ryszard

2

Pl

12.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

678

557

CHENG

Kuo-Chun

Tai

12.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Tai

Liang Ming-Pen

679

558

CHIANG

Hsiu-Chen

f

Tai

16

12.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Tai

Liang Ming-Pen

680

559

MINGMA TSHERING I

1

Np

Sherpa

12.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Tai

Liang Ming-Pen

681

560

LHAKPA DORJE III

1

x

Np

Sherpa

12.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Tai

Liang Ming-Pen

682

561

TENZING NURU

1

x

Np

Sherpa

12.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Tai

Liang Ming-Pen

683

562

KHAMITSAYEV

Kazbek

Rus

Ossetian

13.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Kazbek Khamitsayev

684

VINOGRADSKY

Yevgeni

2

Rus

13.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Kazbek Khamitsayev

685

563

BOGOMOLOV

Sergei

Rus

13.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Kazbek Khamitsayev

686

564

KORENKOV

Vladimir

Rus

13.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Kazbek Khamitsayev

687

ANG RITA

9

x

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

first /3 diff. routes/no oxyg.

Rus

Kazbek Khamitsayev

688

565

BIANCHI

Marco

x

It

13.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

It/Pl

Marco Bianchi (It)

689

566

KUNTNER

Christian

x

It

South Tirolean

13.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

It/Pl

Marco Bianchi (It)

690

567

HARGREAVES

Alison

f

x

UK

English

13.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Russell Brice

691

568

CATAO

Mozart

Bra

41

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

692

569

NICLEVICZ

Waldemar

Bra

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

693

570

PATSCHEIDER

Reinhard

x

It

South Tirolean

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Lat/It

T. Kirsis/R. Patscheider

694

571

KIRSIS

Teodors

Lat

42

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Lat/It

T. Kirsis/R. Patscheider

695

572

ZAULS

Imants

Lat

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Lat/It

T. Kirsis/R. Patscheider

696

ONGDA CHHIRING

3

Np

Sherpa

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

697

573

MALLORY

George

Aus

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

George Mallory's grandson

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

698

574

HALL

Jeffrey

USA

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

699

KAJI

3

Np

Sherpa

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

700

575

LITCH

James(Jim)

USA

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

701

576

AGUILAR

Daniel(Dan)

USA

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

702

577

WANGCHU

Np

Sherpa

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

703

578

JOURJON

Luc

F

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

704

BABU CHIRI

4

Np

Sherpa

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

705

579

HINDING

Josef

x

A

14.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

A

Willi Bauer

706

580

BULL

Bradford

1

USA

15.

05.

1995

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Bob Hoffman

707

581

HEINRICH

Tomás(Tommy)

Arg

43

15.

05.

1995

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Bob Hoffman

708

APA

7

Np

Sherpa

15.

05.

1995

S Col - SE Ridge

brothers together

Intern.

Bob Hoffman

709

582

ARITA

1

Np

Sherpa

15.

05.

1995

S Col - SE Ridge

brothers together

Intern.

Bob Hoffman

710

NIMA RITA

3

Np

Sherpa

15.

05.

1995

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Bob Hoffman

711

PHINZO I

3

Np

Sherpa

16.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

712

583

LYNCH

Colin

USA

16.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

713

584

BUDNIK

Jay

USA

16.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

714

585

RENEKER

Steve

USA

16.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

715

586

WEDBERG

Kurt

USA

16.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

716

587

JANGBU II

1

Np

Sherpa

16.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Aus

Paul Pfau

717

588

TONSING

Tony

USA

16.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Per

Thor Kieser

718

589

MUSAL KAJI TAMANG

Np

Tamang

16.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

USA/Per

Thor Kieser

719

590

RATCLIFFE

Graham

1

UK

English

17.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

720

BOUKREEV

Anatoli

2

x

Kaz

17.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

721

591

SITNIKOV

Nikolai

Rus

17.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

722

592

LACATUSU

Constantin

Rom

44

17.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Russell Brice

723

593

KOTOV

George

Rus

17.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

724

594

MAHRUKI

Nasuh

Tur

45

17.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

725

595

JŘRGENSEN

Michael

DK

46

23.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

726

596

JONES

Crag

UK

Welsh

23.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

727

597

SHEA

Jeff

USA

24.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

728

LHAKPA GELU

2

Np

Sherpa

24.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

729

598

TSHERING DORJE I

1

Np

Sherpa

24.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

730

599

HACHE

Patrick

F

26.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

731

600

HEMPSTEAD

Robert

USA

26.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

732

601

LAMA JANGBU

1

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

733

BABU CHIRI

5

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

734

602

CHILD

Gregory(Greg)

Aus

26.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Russell Brice

735

603

KARSANG

1

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Russell Brice

736

604

LOBSANG TEMBA

1

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Russell Brice

737

605

SMITH

Michael(Mike)

1

UK

English

27.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

738

606

FALVEY

Patrick(Pat)

Ire

27.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

739

607

ALLEN

James

Aus

27.

05.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker

740

608

JO

Young-Il

SK

14.

10.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

SK

Kim Jong-Ho

741

609

ZANGBU

Np

Sherpa

14.

10.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

died on descent

SK

Kim Jong-Ho

742

610

HAN

Han Wang-Yong

SK

14.

10.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

SK

Lee Dong-Ho

743

611

HONG

Sung-Taek

SK

14.

10.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

SK

Lee Dong-Ho

744

TASHI TSHERING

2

Np

Sherpa

14.

10.

1995

N Col - NE Ridge

SK

Lee Dong-Ho

745

612

PARK

Jung-Hun

SK

14.

10.

1995

SW Face

SK

Cho Hyung-Gyu

746

613

KIM

Young-Tae

SK

14.

10.

1995

SW Face

SK

Cho Hyung-Gyu

747

614

KIPA

1

Np

Sherpa

14.

10.

1995

SW Face

SK

Cho Hyung-Gyu

748

615

ANG DAWA TAMANG

1

Np

Tamang

14.

10.

1995

SW Face

SK

Cho Hyung-Gyu

749

BOUKREEV

Anatoli

3

x

Kaz

10.

05.

1996

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Scott Fischer

750

616

BEIDLEMAN

Neal

USA

10.

05.

1996

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Scott Fischer

 

A = Ascent number, I = Individual number, f = Female climber, R = Number of summits,
O = Without oxygen support, NO/m = Nation order male, NO/f = Nation order female

 

Copyright © 2002by ExplorersWeb Inc. All rights reserved,
including the right of reproduction in whole or in part in any form.