Everest summits 151 - 300

Compiled by AdventureStats.com: Jan 1, 2002
Corrections and comments please contact: team@explorersweb.com
 

A

I

NAME

FIRST NAMES

R

O

NATION

NO/m

NO/f

PEOPLE

D

M

Y

ROUTE

NOTE

EXP.

LEADER

151

143

KAMURO

Hironobu

x

Jp

08.

10.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

died on descent

Jp

Hiroshi Yoshino

152

144

LOWE

George

USA

09.

10.

1983

E Face - SE Ridge

USA

James Morrissey

153

145

REID

Daniel(Dan)

USA

09.

10.

1983

E Face - SE Ridge

USA

James Morrissey

154

146

CASSELL

Jay

USA

09.

10.

1983

E Face - SE Ridge

USA

James Morrissey

155

OZAKI

Takashi

2

Jp

16.

12.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Kazuyuki Takahashi

156

147

YAMADA

Noboru

1

Jp

16.

12.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Kazuyuki Takahashi

157

148

MURAKAMI

Kazunari

Jp

16.

12.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Kazuyuki Takahashi

158

149

NAWANG YONDEN

Np

Sherpa

16.

12.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Kazuyuki Takahashi

159

150

PRODANOV

Hristo Ivanov

x

Bul

22

20.

04.

1984

W Ridge

died on descent

Bul

Avram Illiev Avramov

160

151

VALTCHEV

Ivan G.

Bul

08.

05.

1984

W Ridge, SE Ridge down

Bul

Avram Illiev Avramov

161

152

SAVOV

Metodi Stefanov

Bul

08.

05.

1984

W Ridge, SE Ridge down

Bul

Avram Illiev Avramov

162

153

PETKOV

Nicolay

Bul

09.

05.

1984

W Ridge, SE Ridge down

Bul

Avram Illiev Avramov

163

154

DOSKOV

Kiril

Bul

09.

05.

1984

W Ridge, SE Ridge down

Bul

Avram Illiev Avramov

164

155

PHU DORJE II

Ind

Sherpa

09.

05.

1984

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Darshan Kumar Khullar

165

156

PAL

Bachendri

f

Ind

5

23.

05.

1984

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Darshan Kumar Khullar

166

157

DORJEE LHATOO

Ind

Sherpa

23.

05.

1984

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Darshan Kumar Khullar

167

ANG DORJE I

2

x

Np

Sherpa

23.

05.

1984

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Darshan Kumar Khullar

168

158

PALZOR

Sonam

Ind

Ladakhi

23.

05.

1984

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Darshan Kumar Khullar

169

159

MACARTNEY-SNAPE

Timothy(Tim)

1

x

Aus

23

03.

10.

1984

N Face (Norton Couloir)

Aus

Geoffrey Bartram

170

160

MORTIMER

Gregory(Greg)

x

Aus

03.

10.

1984

N Face (Norton Couloir)

Aus

Geoffrey Bartram

171

161

VOS

Bart

NL

24

08.

10.

1984

S Col - SE Ridge

TO BE DELETED!!!

NL

Herman Plugge

172

162

PSOTKA

Jozef

x

Slk

25

15.

10.

1984

S Pillar, SE Ridge down

died on descent

Slk

Frantisek Kele

173

163

DEMJÁN

Zoltán

x

Slk

15.

10.

1984

S Pillar, SE Ridge down

Slk

Frantisek Kele

174

ANG RITA

2

x

Np

Sherpa

15.

10.

1984

S Pillar, SE Ridge down

Slk

Frantisek Kele

175

164

ERSHLER

Philip

USA

20.

10.

1984

N Col - N Face II

USA

Louis W. Whittaker

176

165

MYRER-LUND

Björn

Nor

26

21.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

177

PERTEMBA

3

Np

Sherpa

21.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

178

166

ANG LHAKPA DORJE

Np

Sherpa

21.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

179

167

ELIASSEN

Odd

Nor

21.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

180

168

BONINGTON

Christian(Chris)

UK

English

21.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

181

169

DAWA NORBU

Np

Sherpa

21.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

182

170

NAESS

Arne

Nor

29.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

183

171

AASHEIM

Stein Peter

Nor

29.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

184

172

NESHEIM

Havard

Nor

29.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

185

173

HØIBAKK

Ralph

Nor

29.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

186

SUNGDARE

4

Np

Sherpa

29.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

187

ANG RITA

3

x

Np

Sherpa

29.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

188

PEMA DORJE

2

Np

Sherpa

29.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

189

174

CHOWANG RINZING

Np

Sherpa

29.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

190

175

BASS

Richard Daniel(Dick)

USA

30.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

191

BREASHEARS

David Finley

2

USA

30.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

192

176

ANG PHURBA II

1

Np

Sherpa

30.

04.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Nor

Arne Naess

193

177

CADIACH

Óscar

1

E

Catalan

28.

08.

1985

N Col - NE Ridge

E(Cat)

Conrad Blanch

194

178

SORS

Antoni(Toni)

E

Catalan

28.

08.

1985

N Col - NE Ridge

E(Cat)

Conrad Blanch

195

179

VALLÈS

Carles

E

Catalan

28.

08.

1985

N Col - NE Ridge

E(Cat)

Conrad Blanch

196

180

ANG KARMA

Np

Sherpa

28.

08.

1985

N Col - NE Ridge

E(Cat)

Conrad Blanch

197

SHAMBU TAMANG

2

Np

Tamang

28.

08.

1985

N Col - NE Ridge

E(Cat)

Conrad Blanch

198

181

NARAYAN SHRESTHA

Np

Newari

28.

08.

1985

N Col - NE Ridge

E(Cat)

Conrad Blanch

199

182

AKUTSU

Etsuo

Jp

30.

10.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

200

183

KIMOTO

Satoshi

Jp

30.

10.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

201

184

NAZUKA

Hideji

1

Jp

30.

10.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

202

185

SAEGUSA

Teruo

1

Jp

30.

10.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

203

186

SATO

Masanori

Jp

30.

10.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

204

187

YAGIHARA

Kuniaki

Jp

30.

10.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

205

YAMADA

Noboru

2

x

Jp

30.

10.

1985

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Kuniaki Yagihara

206

188

WOOD

Sharon

f

Can

6

20.

05.

1986

W Ridge (from Tibet)

Can

Jim Elzinga

207

189

CONGDON

Dwayne

Can

20.

05.

1986

W Ridge (from Tibet)

Can

Jim Elzinga

208

190

LORETAN

Erhard

x

CH

30.

08.

1986

N Face (Hornbein Couloir)

F/CH

Pierre Beghin (F)

209

191

TROILLET

Jean

x

CH

30.

08.

1986

N Face (Hornbein Couloir)

F/CH

Pierre Beghin (F)

210

192

HEO

Young-Ho

1

SK

22.

12.

1987

S Col - SE Ridge

SK

Hahm Tak-Young

211

ANG RITA

4

x

Np

Sherpa

22.

12.

1987

S Col - SE Ridge

only winter asc./ no oxygen

SK

Hahm Tak-Young

212

YAMADA

Noboru

3

Jp

05.

05.

1988

N Col - S Col Traverse

Asian

Tsuneoh Shigehiro (Jp)

213

193

ANG LHAKPA NURU

1

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1988

N Col - S Col Traverse

Asian

Tsuneoh Shigehiro (Jp)

214

194

CERING DOJE

1

Chn

Tibetan

05.

05.

1988

N Col - S Col Traverse

Asian

Tsuneoh Shigehiro (Jp)

215

ANG PHURBA II

2

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1988

S Col - N Col Traverse

Asian

Kunga (Np Sherpa)

216

195

RINQING PUNCOG

Chn

Tibetan

05.

05.

1988

S Col - N Col Traverse

Asian

Kunga (Np Sherpa)

217

196

DA CERING

Chn

Tibetan

05.

05.

1988

S Col - N Col Traverse

Asian

Kunga (Np Sherpa)

218

197

NAKAMURA

Susumu

Jp

05.

05.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

Asian

Tsuneoh Shigehiro (Jp)

219

198

NAKAMURA

Shoji

Jp

05.

05.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

Asian

Tsuneoh Shigehiro (Jp)

220

SAEGUSA

Teruo

2

Jp

05.

05.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

Asian

Tsuneoh Shigehiro (Jp)

221

199

YAMAMOTO

Munehiko

Jp

05.

05.

1988

N Col - NE Ridge

Asian

Tsuneoh Shigehiro (Jp)

222

200

LI

Zhixin

Chn

05.

05.

1988

N Col - NE Ridge

Asian

Tsuneoh Shigehiro (Jp)

223

201

LHAKPA SONA

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1988

N Col - NE Ridge

Asian

Tsuneoh Shigehiro (Jp)

224

SUNGDARE

5

Np

Sherpa

10.

05.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

Asian

Kunga (Np Sherpa)

225

202

PADMA BAHADUR TAMANG

Np

Tamang

10.

05.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

Asian

Kunga (Np Sherpa)

226

203

VENABLES

Stephen(Steve)

x

UK

English

12.

05.

1988

E Face - S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Robert Anderson

227

204

BAYNE

Paul

Aus

25.

05.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

Aus

Austin Brooks

228

205

CULLINAN

Patrick A.

Aus

25.

05.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

Aus

Austin Brooks

229

206

MUIR

Jon

Aus

28.

05.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

Aus

Austin Brooks

230

207

BOIVIN

Jean-Marc

F

26.

09.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

descent by hanggliding

F

François Poissonnier

231

208

METZGER

Michel

x

F

26.

09.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

F

François Poissonnier

232

209

FRACHON

Jean-Pierre

F

26.

09.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

F

François Poissonnier

233

210

VIONNET-FUASSET

Gérard

F

26.

09.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

F

François Poissonnier

234

211

GEORGES

André

CH

26.

09.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

F

François Poissonnier

235

212

PASANG TSHERING I

1

Np

Sherpa

26.

09.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

F

François Poissonnier

236

213

SONAM TSHERING

1

Np

Sherpa

26.

09.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

F

François Poissonnier

237

214

AJIWA

1

Np

Sherpa

26.

09.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

F

François Poissonnier

238

215

KIM

Chang-Seon

SK

26.

09.

1988

S Pillar - SE Ridge

SK

Choi Chang-Min

239

PEMA DORJE

3

Np

Sherpa

26.

09.

1988

S Pillar - SE Ridge

SK

Choi Chang-Min

240

216

UM

Hong-Gil

SK

26.

09.

1988

S Pillar - SE Ridge

SK

Choi Chang-Min

241

217

BATARD

Marc

1

x

F

26.

09.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

solo

Marc Batard

242

218

JANG

Bong-Wan

SK

29.

09.

1988

S Pillar - SE Ridge

SK

Choi Chang-Min

243

219

CHANG

Byong-Ho

SK

29.

09.

1988

S Pillar - SE Ridge

SK

Choi Chang-Min

244

220

JEONG

Seung-Kwon

SK

29.

09.

1988

S Pillar - SE Ridge

SK

Choi Chang-Min

245

221

ALLISON

Stacy

f

USA

7

29.

09.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

James Frush

246

222

PASANG GYALZEN

Np

Sherpa

29.

09.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

James Frush

247

223

TABIN

Geoffrey

USA

02.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

James Frush

248

224

NAM

Sun-Woo

SK

02.

10.

1988

S Pillar - SE Ridge

USA

James Frush

249

225

DAWA TSHERING I

Np

Sherpa

02.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

James Frush

250

226

NIMA TASHI

1

Np

Sherpa

02.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

James Frush

251

227

PHU DORJE III

1

Np

Sherpa

02.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

James Frush

252

228

LUCE

Peggy

f

USA

02.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

SK

Choi Chang-Min

253

229

KOENIG

Serge

F

13.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

F

Serge Koenig

254

230

LHAKPA SONAM

Np

Sherpa

13.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

died on descent

F

Serge Koenig

?

?

PASANG TEMBA (II)

Np

Sherpa

13.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

died (on descent ???)

F

Serge Koenig

255

231

LÓPEZ

Jerónimo

E

Galician

14.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

E(Cat)

Lluis Belvis

256

232

BOHIGAS

Nil

E

Catalan

14.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

E(Cat)

Lluis Belvis

257

233

GINER

Lluis

E

Catalan

14.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

E(Cat)

Lluis Belvis

258

ANG RITA

5

x

Np

Sherpa

14.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

E(Cat)

Lluis Belvis

259

234

NIMA RITA

1

x

Np

Sherpa

14.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

E(Cat)

Lluis Belvis

260

235

BRADEY

Lydia

f

x

NZ

8

14.

10.

1988

S Col - SE Ridge

NZ

Rob Hall

261

236

JUST

Jozef

x

Slk

17.

10.

1988

SW Face

died on descent

Slk

Ivan Fiala

262

BOŽIĆ

Stipe

2

Cro

10.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

Mac

Jovan Poposki

263

237

ILIJEVSKI

Dimitar

Mac

27

10.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

died on descent

Mac

Jovan Poposki

264

AJIWA

2

Np

Sherpa

10.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

Mac

Jovan Poposki

265

SONAM TSHERING

2

x

Np

Sherpa

10.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

Mac

Jovan Poposki

266

238

GROŠELJ

Viktor(Viki)

Slo

10.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

Mac

Jovan Poposki

267

239

TORRES

Ricardo

Mex

28

16.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Walt McConnell

268

PHU DORJE III

2

Np

Sherpa

16.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

died on descent

USA

Walt McConnell

269

240

ANG DANNU

Np

Sherpa

16.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Walt McConnell

270

241

BURGESS

Adrian

UK

English

24.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Karen Fellerhoff (f), Peter Athans

271

ANG LHAKPA NURU

2

Np

Sherpa

24.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Karen Fellerhoff (f), Peter Athans

272

242

SONAM DENDU

1

Np

Sherpa

24.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Karen Fellerhoff (f), Peter Athans

273

243

MacKENZIE

Roddy

Aus

24.

05.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Karen Fellerhoff (f), Peter Athans

274

244

CHROBAK

Eugeniusz

Pl

24.

05.

1989

W Ridge - Hornbein Couloir

died on descent

Pl

Eugeniusz Chrobak

275

245

MARCINIAK

Andrzej

Pl

24.

05.

1989

W Ridge - Hornbein Couloir

Pl

Eugeniusz Chrobak

276

246

MITANI

Toichiro

Jp

13.

10.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Ken Kanazawa

277

247

OHNISHI

Hiroshi

Jp

13.

10.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Ken Kanazawa

278

248

YAMAMOTO

Atsushi

Jp

13.

10.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Ken Kanazawa

279

249

CHIRING THEBE LAMA

Np

Khas

13.

10.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Ken Kanazawa

280

250

CHULDIN DORJE

Np

Sherpa

13.

10.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Ken Kanazawa

281

251

CHO

Kwang-Je

SK

13.

10.

1989

S Pillar - SE Ridge

SK

Kim In-Tae

282

252

CARSOLIO

Carlos

x

Mex

13.

10.

1989

S Col - SE Ridge

Mex

Carlos Carsolio

283

253

CHUNG

Sang-Yong

SK

23.

10.

1989

W Ridge from Nepal

disputed

SK

Lee Suk-Woo

284

NIMA RITA

2

Np

Sherpa

23.

10.

1989

W Ridge from Nepal

disputed

SK

Lee Suk-Woo

285

254

NURU JANGBU

Np

Sherpa

23.

10.

1989

W Ridge from Nepal

disputed

SK

Lee Suk-Woo

286

ANG RITA

6

x

Np

Sherpa

23.

04.

1990

S Col - SE Ridge

Np

Chitra Bahadur(Gurung)

287

ANG KAMI II

2

Np

Sherpa

23.

04.

1990

S Col - SE Ridge

Np

Chitra Bahadur(Gurung)

288

255

PASANG NORBU

Np

Sherpa

23.

04.

1990

S Col - SE Ridge

Np

Chitra Bahadur(Gurung)

289

256

TOP BAHADUR KHATRI

Np

23.

04.

1990

S Col - SE Ridge

Np

Chitra Bahadur(Gurung)

290

257

LINK

Robert

USA

07.

05.

1990

N Col - NE Ridge

intern.

Jim Whittaker

291

258

GALL

Steve

USA

07.

05.

1990

N Col - NE Ridge

intern.

Jim Whittaker

292

259

ARSENTIEV

Sergei

1

x

Rus

07.

05.

1990

N Col - NE Ridge

intern.

Jim Whittaker

293

260

LUNYAKOV

Grigori

x

Kaz

07.

05.

1990

N Col - NE Ridge

intern.

Jim Whittaker

294

261

DAQIMI

1

Chn

Tibetan

07.

05.

1990

N Col - NE Ridge

intern.

Jim Whittaker

295

262

JIABU

1

Chn

Tibetan

07.

05.

1990

N Col - NE Ridge

intern.

Jim Whittaker

296

263

VIESTURS

Edmund(Ed)

1

x

USA

08.

05.

1990

N Col - NE Ridge

intern.

Jim Whittaker

297

264

GORBENKO

Mstislav

Ukr

08.

05.

1990

N Col - NE Ridge

intern.

Jim Whittaker

298

265

TSELISHCHEV

Andrei

x

Kaz

08.

05.

1990

N Col - NE Ridge

intern.

Jim Whittaker

299

266

WADE

Ian

USA

09.

05.

1990

N Col - NE Ridge

intern.

Jim Whittaker

300

267

DAQIONG

Chn

Tibetan

09.

05.

1990

N Col - NE Ridge

intern.

Jim Whittaker

 

A = Ascent number, I = Individual number, f = Female climber, R = Number of summits,
O = Without oxygen support, NO/m = Nation order male, NO/f = Nation order female

 

Copyright © 2002by ExplorersWeb Inc. All rights reserved,
including the right of reproduction in whole or in part in any form.