Everest summits 1051 - 1200

Compiled by AdventureStats.com: Jan 1, 2002
Corrections and comments please contact: team@explorersweb.com
 

A

I

NAME

CHR. NAMES

R

O

NATION

NO/m

NO/f

PEOPLE

D

M

Y

ROUTE

NOTE

EXP.

LEADER

1051

KAJI

5

Np

Sherpa

17.

10.

1998

S Col - SE Ridge

Np

Kaji (Np Sherpa)

1052

TASHI TSHERING

7

Np

Sherpa

17.

10.

1998

S Col - SE Ridge

Np

Kaji (Np Sherpa)

1053

ATHANS

Peter

6

USA

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

USA/UK

Peter Athans

1054

809

CROUSE

William

USA

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

USA/UK

Peter Athans

1055

CHUWANG NIMA

6

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

USA/UK

Peter Athans

1056

810

PHU TASHI

1

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

USA/UK

Peter Athans

1057

DORJE I

7

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

USA/UK

Peter Athans

1058

GYALZEN I

4

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

USA/UK

Peter Athans

1059

NA TEMBA

7

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

USA/UK

Peter Athans

1060

RATCLIFFE

Graham

2

UK

English

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

1061

811

BROWN

Ray

Aus

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

1062

812

ÁVILA

Elsa

f

Mex

24

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

1063

LAPKASS

Andrew

2

USA

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

1064

PASANG TSHERING II

2

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Henry Todd

1065

813

CHLUMSKA

Renata

f

S

25

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

S

Göran Kropp

1066

KROPP

Göran

2

S

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

S

Göran Kropp

1067

MINGMA TSHERING I

5

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

S

Göran Kropp

1068

KAMI

2

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

S

Göran Kropp

1069

814

ANG CHHIRI

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

S

Göran Kropp

1070

815

VOYER

Bernard

Can

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Can

Bernard Voyer

1071

DORJE III

4

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Can

Bernard Voyer

1072

816

CHHONGRA NURU

1

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Can

Bernard Voyer

1073

BABU CHIRI

8

x

Np

Sherpa

06.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

brothers together

S

Thomas & Tina Sjögren

1074

DAWA I

3

Np

Sherpa

06.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

brothers together

S

Thomas & Tina Sjögren

1075

NIMA DORJE II

2

Np

Sherpa

06.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

S

Thomas & Tina Sjögren

1076

817

KOPYTKO

Vasili

x

Ukr

08.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

died on descent

Ukr

Mstislav Gorbenko

1077

818

TERZEOUL

Vladislav

x

Ukr

08.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Ukr

Mstislav Gorbenko

1078

819

GORBACH

Vladimir

x

Ukr

08.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Ukr

Mstislav Gorbenko

1079

820

BENEGAS

Guillermo(Willi)

1

USA

Argent. Origin

12.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1080

821

OGWYN

Joby

USA

12.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

David Hamilton

1081

TENZING

5

Np

Sherpa

12.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

David Hamilton

1082

NIMA GOMBU

5

Np

Sherpa

12.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

David Hamilton

1083

822

SARKISOV

Lev

Geo

12.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Geo/Aze

Benedict Kashakashvili

1084

823

GIGANI

Afi

Geo

12.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Geo/Aze

Benedict Kashakashvili

1085

824

GUJABIDZE

Bidzina

Geo

12.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Geo/Aze

Benedict Kashakashvili

1086

825

KASHAKASHVILI

Benedict

Geo

12.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Geo/Aze

Benedict Kashakashvili

1087

826

CHEWANG DORJE

1

Np

Sherpa

12.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Geo/Aze

Benedict Kashakashvili

1088

827

NAWANG TENZING II

Np

Sherpa

12.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Geo/Aze

Benedict Kashakashvili

1089

828

TRUEMAN

Michael

UK

English

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Mike Trueman

1090

PASANG DAWA

2

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Mike Trueman

1091

ORTEGA

Augusto

2

Per

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1092

829

NIARCHOS

Constantine

Gre

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1093

830

RODNEY

David

1

Can

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1094

831

STAARTJES

Katja

f

NL

26

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1095

832

BROWN

Christopher(Chris)

UK

English

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1096

833

DOYLE

Martin

UK

English

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1097

SMITH

Michael(Mike)

2

UK

English

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1098

834

MATTHEWS

Michael

UK

English

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

died on descent

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1099

LHAKPA GELU

6

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1100

NIMA GYALZEN

2

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1101

KAMI RITA I

4

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1102

PASANG KITAR

2

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1103

TSHERING DORJE I

2

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1104

PEMBA RINZI

2

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1105

835

DAWA NURBU (DANURU)

1

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Intern.

Jon Tinker,Nikola Kekus

1106

836

NOGUCHI

Ken

Jp

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Ken Noguchi

1107

DAWA TSHERING III

5

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Ken Noguchi

1108

NIMA WANGCHU

2

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Ken Noguchi

1109

837

NAWANG WANGCHU

1

Np

Sherpa

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Ken Noguchi

1110

838

KRISHNA BAHADUR TAMANG

Np

Tamang

13.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Ken Noguchi

1111

839

ANKER

Conrad

USA

17.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Eric Simonson

1112

HAHN

David

2

USA

17.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Eric Simonson

1113

840

CORFIELD

Charles

UK

English

18.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

disputed

USA/UK

Peter Athans

1114

CHUWANG NIMA

7

Np

Sherpa

18.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

disputed

USA/UK

Peter Athans

1115

NIMA TASHI

4

Np

Sherpa

18.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

disputed

USA/UK

Peter Athans

1116

DAWA SONA

3

Np

Sherpa

18.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

disputed

USA/UK

Peter Athans

1117

841

MASEŁKO

Jacek

Pl

18.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Ryszard Pawłowski (Pl)

1118

842

KUDELSKI

Tadeusz

Pl

18.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

died on descent

Intern.

Ryszard Pawłowski (Pl)

1119

PAWŁOWSKI

Ryszard

3

Pl

18.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Ryszard Pawłowski (Pl)

1120

843

GARCIA

Joao

x

Por

55

18.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Pascal Debrouwer (Bel)

1121

844

DEBROUWER

Pascal

Bel

18.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

died on descent

Intern.

Pascal Debrouwer (Bel)

1122

845

SJÖGREN

Thomas

S

26.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

S

Thomas & Tina Sjögren

1123

846

SJÖGREN

Tina

f

S

26.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

S

Thomas & Tina Sjögren

1124

BABU CHIRI

9

x

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

brothers together

S

Thomas & Tina Sjögren

1125

DAWA I

4

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

brothers together

S

Thomas & Tina Sjögren

1126

NIMA DORJE II

3

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

S

Thomas & Tina Sjögren

1127

DAWA TEMBA I

4

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

S

Thomas & Tina Sjögren

1128

847

GUEVARA

Carlos

Mex

26.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Mex

Hugo Rodríguez

1129

RODRÍGUEZ

Hugo

2

Mex

26.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Mex

Hugo Rodríguez

1130

848

LHAKPA NURU II

1

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Mex

Hugo Rodríguez

1131

MINGMA CHHIRI

2

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Mex

Hugo Rodríguez

1132

849

PEMBA

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1999

S Col - SE Ridge

Mex

Hugo Rodríguez

1133

APA

10

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

USA

Gheorghe Dijmarescu

1134

850

NANDA DORJE

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

USA

Fred Barth

1135

851

LUSHNIKOV

Andrei

Rus

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus/Bul

Viatsheslav Skripko

1136

852

DIJMARESCU

Gheorghe

1

USA

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

USA

Gheorghe Dijmarescu

1137

853

BARTH

Fred

USA

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

USA

Fred Barth

1138

854

KHABAZI

Merab

Geo

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Geo

Gia Tortladze

1139

855

UGULAVA

Irakli

Geo

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Geo

Gia Tortladze

1140

856

TSIKHISELI

Mamuka

Geo

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Geo

Gia Tortladze

1141

MAN BAHADUR TAMANG

3

Np

Tamang

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Geo

Gia Tortladze

1142

857

MARTINI

Sergio

It

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Sergio Martini (It)

1143

858

LAGO

María-Jesús

f

E

Galician

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

no oxygen during ascent

Intern.

Sergio Martini (It)

1144

859

SAMDU

Np

Sherpa

26.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Sergio Martini (It)

1145

860

ROBB

Geoffrey

Aus

27.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Russell Brice

1146

861

HENGGE

Helga

f

Ger

27.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Russell Brice

1147

862

KOZUKA

Kazuhiko

Jp

27.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Russell Brice

1148

KARSANG

3

Np

Sherpa

27.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Russell Brice

1149

LOBSANG TEMBA

2

Np

Sherpa

27.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Russell Brice

1150

863

PHURBA TASHI

1

Np

Sherpa

27.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Russell Brice

1151

864

VALLEJO

Iván

1

x

Ec

56

27.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Iván Loredo (Mex)

1152

865

ORONA

Heber

x

Arg

27.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Iván Loredo (Mex)

1153

866

WHEELOCK

Karla

f

Mex

27.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Iván Loredo (Mex)

1154

FURA DORJE

3

Np

Sherpa

27.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Iván Loredo (Mex)

1155

867

PIELA

Ari

SF

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Iván Loredo (Mex)

1156

868

MANKINEN

Antti

SF

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Iván Loredo (Mex)

1157

JIABU

2

Chn

Tibetan

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn(Tib)

Samdrub

1158

LUOZE

2

Chn

Tibetan

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn(Tib)

Samdrub

1159

869

BIANBA ZAXI

Chn

Tibetan

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn(Tib)

Samdrub

1160

RENA

2

Chn

Tibetan

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn(Tib)

Samdrub

1161

870

AKBU

Chn

Tibetan

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn(Tib)

Samdrub

1162

KUI SANG

f

2

Chn

Tibetan

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn(Tib)

Samdrub

1163

871

JIJI

f

Chn

Tibetan

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn(Tib)

Samdrub

1164

CERING DOJE

2

Chn

Tibetan

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn(Tib)

Samdrub

1165

872

LA BA

Chn

Tibetan

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn(Tib)

Samdrub

1166

873

ZAXI CERING

Chn

Tibetan

28.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn(Tib)

Samdrub

1167

KUSANG DORJE

4

Ind

Sherpa

28.

05.

1999

E Face - S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Santosh Yadav (f)

1168

SANGE MUDOK

3

Ind

Sherpa

28.

05.

1999

E Face - S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Santosh Yadav (f)

1169

874

PRAKASH

Amar

1

Ind

28.

05.

1999

E Face - S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Santosh Yadav (f)

1170

O'DOWD

Catherine(Cathy)

f

2

SA

29.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

SA

Ian Woodall

1171

WOODALL

Ian

2

UK

29.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

SA

Ian Woodall

1172

LAMA JANGBU

4

Np

Sherpa

29.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

SA

Ian Woodall

1173

PEMBA TENJI

3

Np

Sherpa

29.

05.

1999

N Col - NE Ridge

SA

Ian Woodall

1174

875

ARISTOV

Ivan

Rus

15.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Ivan Aristov

1175

876

KADOSHNIKOV

Nikolai

Rus

15.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Ivan Aristov

1176

877

FUKOLOV

Aleksandr

Rus

15.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Ivan Aristov

1177

878

ALEKSANDROV

Andrei

Rus

15.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Ivan Aristov

1178

879

BAYONA

Jordi

E

Catalan

16.

05.

2000

S Col - SE Ridge

E

Antoni Bahi

1179

880

BELMONTE

Joan

E

Catalan

16.

05.

2000

S Col - SE Ridge

E

Antoni Bahi

1180

THOMTING

2

Np

Sherpa

16.

05.

2000

S Col - SE Ridge

E

Antoni Bahi

1181

881

NIMA NURU I

Np

Sherpa

16.

05.

2000

S Col - SE Ridge

E

Antoni Bahi

1182

882

MO

Sang-Hyun

SK

16.

05.

2000

S Col - SE Ridge

SK

Son Joong-Ho

1183

883

PARK

Heon-Ju

SK

16.

05.

2000

S Col - SE Ridge

SK

Son Joong-Ho

1184

884

BARRY

John

UK

English

16.

05.

2000

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Gavin Bate

1185

885

SALTER

Andrew

UK

Scottish

16.

05.

2000

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Gavin Bate

1186

886

MURRAY

Polly

f

UK

Scottish

16.

05.

2000

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Gavin Bate

1187

LAMA JANGBU

5

Np

Sherpa

16.

05.

2000

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Gavin Bate

1188

887

PEMBA GYALZEN I

1

Np

Sherpa

16.

05.

2000

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Gavin Bate

1189

BERSHOV

Sergei

2

Ukr

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Ivan Aristov

1190

888

IAKIMOV

Andrei

Rus

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Ivan Aristov

1191

889

KRAVCHENKO

Oleg

Rus

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Ivan Aristov

1192

890

NEDELKIN

Vladimir

Rus

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Rus

Ivan Aristov

1193

891

KOBLER

Karl(Kari)

CH

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Karl Kobler

1194

892

HURSCHLER

Josef

CH

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Karl Kobler

1195

NAWANG THILE

3

Np

Sherpa

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Intern.

Karl Kobler

1196

893

EZAKI

Koichi

Jp

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Jp

Koichi Ezaki

1197

894

KUDO

Hiroshi

Jp

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Jp

Koichi Ezaki

1198

895

TAKAHASHI

Ruchia

f

Jp

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Jp

Koichi Ezaki

1199

896

PHINZO II

Np

Sherpa

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

eldest Sherpa (53)

Jp

Koichi Ezaki

1200

897

PALDEN NAMGYE

Np

Sherpa

17.

05.

2000

N Col - NE Ridge

Jp

Koichi Ezaki

 

A = Ascent number, I = Individual number, f = Female climber, R = Number of summits,
O = Without oxygen support, NO/m = Nation order male, NO/f = Nation order female

 

Copyright © 2002by ExplorersWeb Inc. All rights reserved,
including the right of reproduction in whole or in part in any form.