Everest summits 1 - 150

Compiled by AdventureStats.com: Jan 1, 2002
Corrections and comments please contact: team@explorersweb.com
 

A

I

NAME

FIRST NAMES

R

O

NATION

NO/m

NO/f

PEOPLE

D

M

Y

ROUTE

NOTE

EXP.

LEADER

1

1

HILLARY

Edmund Percival

NZ

1

29.

05.

1953

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

John Hunt

2

2

TENZING NORGAY

Ind

2

Sherpa

29.

05.

1953

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

John Hunt

3

3

MARMET

Jürg

CH

3

23.

05.

1956

S Col - SE Ridge

CH

Albert Eggler

4

4

SCHMIED

Ernst

CH

23.

05.

1956

S Col - SE Ridge

CH

Albert Eggler

5

5

REIST

Adolf

CH

24.

05.

1956

S Col - SE Ridge

CH

Albert Eggler

6

6

VON GUNTEN

Hansrudolf

CH

24.

05.

1956

S Col - SE Ridge

CH

Albert Eggler

7

7

WANG

Fu-zhou

Chn

4

25.

05.

1960

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-Chun

8

8

CHU

Yin-hua

Chn

25.

05.

1960

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-Chun

9

9

KONBU

Chn

Tibetan

25.

05.

1960

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-Chun

10

10

WHITTAKER

James(Jim)

USA

5

01.

05.

1963

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Norman Dyhrenfurth

11

11

NAWANG GOMBU

1

Ind

Sherpa

01.

05.

1963

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Norman Dyhrenfurth

12

12

BISHOP

Barry C.

USA

22.

05.

1963

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Norman Dyhrenfurth

13

13

JERSTAD

Lute G.

USA

22.

05.

1963

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Norman Dyhrenfurth

14

14

UNSOELD

William F.

USA

22.

05.

1963

W Ridge from W Cwm

USA

Norman Dyhrenfurth

15

15

HORNBEIN

Thomas F.

USA

22.

05.

1963

W Ridge from W Cwm

USA

Norman Dyhrenfurth

16

16

CHEEMA

A.S.

Ind

20.

05.

1965

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Mohan S. Kohli

17

NAWANG GOMBU

2

Ind

Sherpa

20.

05.

1965

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Mohan S. Kohli

18

17

SONAM GYATSO

Ind

Sikkimese

22.

05.

1965

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Mohan S. Kohli

19

18

SONAM WANGYAL

Ind

Ladakhi

22.

05.

1965

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Mohan S. Kohli

20

19

VOHRA

C.P.

Ind

24.

05.

1965

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Mohan S. Kohli

21

20

ANG KAMI I

Ind

Sherpa

24.

05.

1965

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Mohan S. Kohli

22

21

AHLUWALIA

Hari Pal Singh

Ind

29.

05.

1965

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Mohan S. Kohli

23

22

RAWAT

Harish Chandra S.

Ind

29.

05.

1965

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Mohan S. Kohli

24

23

PHU DORJE I

Np

6

Sherpa

29.

05.

1965

S Col - SE Ridge

Ind

Mohan S. Kohli

25

25

UEMURA

Naomi

Jp

7

11.

05.

1970

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Saburo Matsukata

26

26

MATSUURA

Teruo

Jp

11.

05.

1970

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Saburo Matsukata

27

26

HIRABAYASHI

Katsutoshi

Jp

12.

05.

1970

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Saburo Matsukata

28

27

CHOTARE

Np

Sherpa

12.

05.

1970

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Saburo Matsukata

29

28

CARREL

Rinaldo

It

8

05.

05.

1973

S Col - SE Ridge

It

Guido Monzino

30

29

MINUZZO

Mirko

It

05.

05.

1973

S Col - SE Ridge

It

Guido Monzino

31

30

SHAMBU TAMANG

1

Np

Tamang

05.

05.

1973

S Col - SE Ridge

youngest ascender

It

Guido Monzino

32

31

LHAKPA TENZING

Np

Sherpa

05.

05.

1973

S Col - SE Ridge

It

Guido Monzino

33

32

INNAMORATI

Fabrizio

It

07.

05.

1973

S Col - SE Ridge

It

Guido Monzino

34

33

EPIS

Virginio

It

07.

05.

1973

S Col - SE Ridge

It

Guido Monzino

35

34

BENEDETTI

Claudio

It

07.

05.

1973

S Col - SE Ridge

It

Guido Monzino

36

35

SONAM GYALZEN

Np

Sherpa

07.

05.

1973

S Col - SE Ridge

It

Guido Monzino

37

36

ISHIGURO

Hisashi

Jp

26.

10.

1973

S Col - SE Ridge

first post-monsoon ascent

Jp

Michio Yuasa

38

37

KATO

Yasuo

1

Jp

26.

10.

1973

S Col - SE Ridge

first post-monsoon ascent

Jp

Michio Yuasa

39

38

TABEI

Junko

f

Jp

1

16.

05.

1975

S Col - SE Ridge

first woman ascent

Jp

Eiko Hisano (f)

40

39

ANG TSHERING I

Np

Sherpa

16.

05.

1975

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Eiko Hisano (f)

41

40

PHANTOG

f

Chn

2

Tibetan

27.

05.

1975

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-chun

42

41

SODNAM NORBU

Chn

Tibetan

27.

05.

1975

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-chun

43

42

LOTSE

Chn

Tibetan

27.

05.

1975

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-chun

44

43

SAMDRUB

Chn

Tibetan

27.

05.

1975

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-chun

45

44

DARPHUNTSO

Chn

Tibetan

27.

05.

1975

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-chun

46

45

KUNGA PASANG

Chn

Tibetan

27.

05.

1975

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-chun

47

46

TSERING TOBGYAL

Chn

Tibetan

27.

05.

1975

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-chun

48

47

NGAPO KHYEN

Chn

Tibetan

27.

05.

1975

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-chun

49

48

HOU

Sheng-fu

Chn

27.

05.

1975

N Col - NE Ridge

Chn

Shih Chan-chun

50

49

HASTON

Dougal

UK

9

Scottish

24.

09.

1975

SW Face

first face ascent

UK

Chris Bonington

51

50

SCOTT

Douglas Keith(Doug)

UK

English

24.

09.

1975

SW Face

first face ascent

UK

Chris Bonington

52

51

BOARDMAN

Peter

UK

English

26.

09.

1975

SW Face

UK

Chris Bonington

53

52

PERTEMBA

1

Np

Sherpa

26.

09.

1975

SW Face

UK

Chris Bonington

?

?

BURKE

Michael(Mick)

UK

English

26.

09.

1975

SW Face

died (on descent ???)

UK

Chris Bonington

54

53

STOKES

John H.(Brummie)

UK

English

16.

05.

1976

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Tony Streather

55

54

LANE

Michael P.(Bronco)

UK

English

16.

05.

1976

S Col - SE Ridge

UK

Tony Streather

56

55

CORMACK

Robert

USA

08.

10.

1976

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Philip Trimble

57

56

CHANDLER

Chris

USA

08.

10.

1976

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Philip Trimble

58

57

KO

Sang-Don

SK

10

15.

09.

1977

S Col - SE Ridge

SK

Kim Young-Do

59

58

PEMBA NORBU (NURU) I

Np

Sherpa

15.

09.

1977

S Col - SE Ridge

SK

Kim Young-Do

60

59

NAIRZ

Wolfgang

A

11

03.

05.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

A

Wolfgang Nairz

61

60

SCHAUER

Robert

1

A

03.

05.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

A

Wolfgang Nairz

62

61

BERGMANN

Horst

A

03.

05.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

A

Wolfgang Nairz

63

62

ANG PHU

1

Np

Sherpa

03.

05.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

A

Wolfgang Nairz

64

63

MESSNER

Reinhold

1

x

It

South Tirolean

08.

05.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

first ascent without oxygen

A

Wolfgang Nairz

65

64

HABELER

Peter

x

A

08.

05.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

first ascent without oxygen

A

Wolfgang Nairz

66

65

KARL

Reinhard

Ger

12

11.

05.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

A

Wolfgang Nairz

67

66

OELZ

Oswald

A

11.

05.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

A

Wolfgang Nairz

68

67

OPPURG

Franz

A

14.

05.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

A

Wolfgang Nairz

69

68

MACK

Josef

Ger

14.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

70

69

HILLMAIER

Hubert

Ger

14.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

71

70

ENGL

Hans

x

Ger

14.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

72

71

AFANASSIEFF

Jean

F

13

15.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

F

Pierre Mazeaud

73

72

JAEGER

Nicolas

F

15.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

F

Pierre Mazeaud

74

73

MAZEAUD

Pierre

F

15.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

F

Pierre Mazeaud

75

74

DIEMBERGER

Kurt

A

15.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

F

Pierre Mazeaud

76

75

RUTKIEWICZ

Wanda

f

Pl

14

3

16.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

first "ladies first" nation asc.

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

77

76

ALLENBACH

Robert

CH

16.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

78

77

HUPFAUER

Siegfried(Sigi)

Ger

16.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

79

78

KLIMEK

Wilhelm

Ger

16.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

80

79

MINGMA NURU I

x

Np

Sherpa

16.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

81

80

ANG DORJE I

1

x

Np

Sherpa

16.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

82

81

ANG KAMI II

1

Np

Sherpa

16.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

83

82

RITTER

Georg

Ger

17.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

84

83

KULLMANN

Bernd

Ger

17.

10.

1978

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Karl Herrligkoffer

85

84

ZAPLOTNIK

Jernej

Slo

15

13.

05.

1979

W Ridge Integrale

Slo

Tone Škarja

86

85

ŠTREMFELJ

Andrej

1

Slo

13.

05.

1979

W Ridge Integrale

Slo

Tone Škarja

87

86

BELAK

Stane

Slo

15.

05.

1979

W Ridge Integrale

Slo

Tone Škarja

88

87

BOŽIĆ

Stipe

1

Cro

16

15.

05.

1979

W Ridge Integrale

Slo

Tone Škarja

89

ANG PHU

2

Np

Sherpa

15.

05.

1979

W Ridge Integrale

died on descent

Ger

Tone Škarja

90

88

SCHMATZ

Gerhard

Ger

01.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

91

89

WARTH

Hermann

Ger

01.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

92

90

VON KÄNEL

Hans

CH

01.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

93

PERTEMBA

2

Np

Sherpa

01.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

94

91

LHAKPA GYALZEN I

Np

Sherpa

01.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

95

92

GENET

Ray

USA

02.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

died on descent

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

96

93

SCHMATZ

Hannelore

f

Ger

4

02.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

died on descent

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

97

94

SUNGDARE

1

Np

Sherpa

02.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

98

95

FISCHBACH

Tilman

Ger

02.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

99

96

KÄMPFE

Günter

Ger

02.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

100

97

BANKS

Nick

NZ

02.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

101

98

ANG PHURBA I

Np

Sherpa

02.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

102

99

ANG JANGBU I

Np

Sherpa

02.

10.

1979

S Col - SE Ridge

Ger

Gerhard Schmatz

103

100

CICHY

Leszek

Pl

17.

02.

1980

S Col - SE Ridge

first ascent in winter

Pl

Andrzej Zawada

104

101

WIELICKI

Krzysztof

Pl

17.

02.

1980

S Col - SE Ridge

first ascent in winter

Pl

Andrzej Zawada

105

KATO

Yasuo

2

Jp

03.

05.

1980

N Col - NE Ridge

Jp

Hyoriko Watanabe

106

102

SHIGEHIRO

Tsuneo

Jp

10.

05.

1980

N Face (Hornbein Couloir)

Jp

Hyoriko Watanabe

107

103

OZAKI

Takashi

1

Jp

10.

05.

1980

N Face (Hornbein Couloir)

Jp

Hyoriko Watanabe

108

104

ZABALETA

Martķn

E

17

Basque

14.

05.

1980

S Col - SE Ridge

E(Bas)

Juan-Ignacio Lorente

109

105

PASANG TEMBA

Np

Sherpa

14.

05.

1980

S Col - SE Ridge

E(Bas)

Juan-Ignacio Lorente

110

106

CZOK

Andrzej

Pl

19.

05.

1980

S Pillar

Pl

Andrzej Zawada

111

107

KUKUCZKA

Jerzy

Pl

19.

05.

1980

S Pillar

Pl

Andrzej Zawada

112

MESSNER

Reinhold

2

x

It

South Tirolean

20.

08.

1980

N Col - N Face

first monsoon & solo ascent

solo

Reinhold Messner

113

108

KOPCZYNSKI

Chris

USA

21.

10.

1981

S Pillar - SE Ridge

USA

John West

114

SUNGDARE

2

Np

Sherpa

21.

10.

1981

S Pillar - SE Ridge

USA

John West

115

109

PIZZO

Christopher(Chris)

USA

24.

10.

1981

S Pillar - SE Ridge

USA

John West

116

110

YONG TENZING

Np

Sherpa

24.

10.

1981

S Pillar - SE Ridge

USA

John West

117

111

HACKETT

Peter

USA

24.

10.

1981

S Pillar - SE Ridge

USA

John West

118

112

BALYBERDIN

Vladimir

1

Rus

18

04.

05.

1982

SW Pillar

Rus

Yevgeni Tamm

119

113

MYSLOVSKI

Eduard

Rus

04.

05.

1982

SW Pillar

Rus

Yevgeni Tamm

120

114

BERSHOV

Sergei

1

Ukr

19

04.

05.

1982

SW Pillar

Rus

Yevgeni Tamm

121

115

TURKEVICH

Mikhail

Ukr

04.

05.

1982

SW Pillar

Rus

Yevgeni Tamm

122

116

IVANOV

Valentin

Rus

05.

05.

1982

SW Pillar

Rus

Yevgeni Tamm

123

117

EFIMOV

Sergei

Rus

05.

05.

1982

SW Pillar

Rus

Yevgeni Tamm

124

118

VALIEV

Kazbek

Kaz

20

08.

05.

1982

SW Pillar

Rus

Yevgeni Tamm

125

119

KHRISHCHATY

Valeri

Kaz

08.

05.

1982

SW Pillar

Rus

Yevgeni Tamm

126

120

KHOMUTOV

Valeri

Rus

09.

05.

1982

SW Pillar

Rus

Yevgeni Tamm

127

121

GOLODOV

Yuri

Kaz

09.

05.

1982

SW Pillar

Rus

Yevgeni Tamm

128

122

PUCHKOV

Vladimir

Rus

09.

05.

1982

SW Pillar

Rus

Yevgeni Tamm

129

123

SKRESLET

Laurie

Can

21

05.

10.

1982

S Col - SE Ridge

Can

William March

130

SUNGDARE

3

Np

Sherpa

05.

10.

1982

S Col - SE Ridge

Can

William March

131

124

LHAKPA DORJE I

1

Np

Sherpa

05.

10.

1982

S Col - SE Ridge

Can

William March

132

125

MORROW

Patrick(Pat)

Can

07.

10.

1982

S Col - SE Ridge

Can

William March

133

126

PEMA DORJE

1

Np

Sherpa

07.

10.

1982

S Col - SE Ridge

Can

William March

134

127

LHAKPA TSHERING I

1

Np

Sherpa

07.

10.

1982

S Col - SE Ridge

Can

William March

135

KATO

Yasuo

3

Jp

27.

12.

1982

S Col - SE Ridge

died on descent

Jp

Yasuo Kato

136

128

JAMIESON

Peter

USA

07.

05.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Gerhard Lenser (Ger)

137

129

ROACH

Gerald

USA

07.

05.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Gerhard Lenser (Ger)

138

130

BREASHEARS

David Finley

1

USA

07.

05.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Gerhard Lenser (Ger)

139

131

ANG RITA

1

x

Np

Sherpa

07.

05.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Gerhard Lenser (Ger)

140

132

NIELSON

Larry

x

USA

07.

05.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Gerhard Lenser (Ger)

141

133

NEPTUNE

Gary

USA

14.

05.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Gerhard Lenser (Ger)

142

134

STATES

James(Jim)

USA

14.

05.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Gerhard Lenser (Ger)

143

135

LHAKPA DORJE II

Np

Sherpa

14.

05.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

USA

Gerhard Lenser (Ger)

144

136

MOMB

Kim

USA

08.

10.

1983

E Face - SE Ridge

USA

James Morrissey

145

137

REICHARDT

Louis F.

USA

08.

10.

1983

E Face - SE Ridge

USA

James Morrissey

146

138

BUHLER

Carlos P.

USA

08.

10.

1983

E Face - SE Ridge

USA

James Morrissey

147

139

KAWAMURA

Haruichi

x

Jp

08.

10.

1983

S Pillar - SE Ridge

Jp

Haruichi Kawamura

148

140

SUZUKI

Shomi

x

Jp

08.

10.

1983

S Pillar - SE Ridge

Jp

Haruichi Kawamura

149

141

ENDO

Haruyuki

x

Jp

08.

10.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

Jp

Hiroshi Yoshino

150

142

YOSHINO

Hiroshi

x

Jp

08.

10.

1983

S Col - SE Ridge

died on descent

Jp

Hiroshi Yoshino

 

A = Ascent number, I = Individual number, f = Female climber, R = Number of summits,
O = Without oxygen support, NO/m = Nation order male, NO/f = Nation order female

 

Copyright © 2002by ExplorersWeb Inc. All rights reserved,
including the right of reproduction in whole or in part in any form.